United States v. Sindzingre
[…] United States. Does such a person “remain[] at home abroad,” entitling him to
review of a disentitlement order, so long as the indictment affirmatively alleges
that he acted from outside the United States? If the indictment is silent or unclear
9
on this question, may he obtain discovery to pursue it? What if he regularly
visits—even owns property in the United States—but is not alleged to have
himself committed any act here in connection with the crime? Does such a person
“remain at home”—a result which would be in some tension with Congress’s
judgment in 28 U.S.C. § 2466 that a district court may properly disentitle an
individual from pursuing a claim in a civil forfeiture action that is proceeding in
parallel to a pending criminal case when that person has “decline[d] to enter or
reenter the United States to submit to its jurisdiction.” And what if our
hypothetical defendant commissions others to undertake serious crimes within the
United States? Does such a person “remain at home”? The logic of the majority’s
new rule would appear to apply equally to an overseas foreign terrorist who kills