People of Michigan v. Joseph Bernard Dziuba
[…] Defendant argues that his counsel should have elicited this testimony and used it to argue that the police were not acting lawfully because they could not have legally arrested him before his obstruction. The prosecution responds that before defendant obstructed the police, the police had probable cause to arrest defendant for harboring a misdemeanant. MCL 750.199(2) provides in relevant part: A person who knowingly or willfully conceals or harbors for the purpose of concealment from a peace officer a person who is the subject of 1 or more of the following is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both: (a) An arrest warrant for a misdemeanor. 11 Claims of ineffective assistance of counsel present a mixed question of fact and constitutional law. People v Jordan, 275 Mich App 659, 667; 739 NW2d 706 (2007).