United States Court of Appeals
[…] exception to IGRA’s prohibition on casinos on lands a tribe acquired
after its enactment. Compare 25 U.S.C. § 2719(a) (prohibiting
gaming on lands acquired after October 17, 1988), with id.
§ 2719(b)(1)(B)(i) (creating an exception for “lands [that] are taken
into trust as part of … a settlement of a land claim”). We express no
opinion on whether land acquired under the Michigan Act would
trigger IGRA’s exception.
4
The Secretary of the Interior is also charged generally “with the
supervision of public business relating to … Indians.” 43 U.S.C.
§ 1457; see also 25 U.S.C. § 2 (tasking “[t]he Commissioner of
Indian Affairs … under the direction of the Secretary of the Interior”
with “the management of all Indian affairs and of all matters arising
out of Indian relations”) (emphasis added).
12
the land will not be taken into trust.5 The Tribe’s independence
with respect to Fund expenditures does not eliminate the
federal government’s separate and independent trust
obligations. See Jicarilla, 564 U.S. at 181 (“While one purpose