United States Court of Appeals
[…] and distinct from the mere acquisition of additional land.
Furthermore, in statutes addressing tribal land specifically,
Congress commonly uses “acquire” when granting general
determine the precise scope of “tribal lands” as used in the Michigan
Act, however, as the different definitions advanced by the parties all
refer to real property held by a tribe.
9
See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1456-1(f)(4)(C) (referring to “[c]osts
associated with land acquisition, land management planning,
remediation, restoration, and enhancement”) (emphases added); 10
U.S.C. § 2601(e) (providing that the Secretary of a military branch
may accept some gifts “consisting of the provision, acquisition,
enhancement, or construction of real or personal property”)
(emphases added).
19
authority for tribes to purchase land.10 The Michigan Act does
not provide the Tribe with general authority to use Fund
interest to acquire land. Rather the Act specifies that interest
may be used for the “consolidation or enhancement of tribal
lands.”