Cargill v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Fed.R.App.P. 38; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(4) (“The United States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained 10 primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in the appeal is frivolous or groundless”); 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs”). “The advisory committee notes to Fed.R.App.P. 38 clearly indicate that attorney’s fees, as well as double costs, can be awarded to the appellee in the event that the appellant prosecutes a frivolous appeal.” Biermann v. Comm’r, 769 F.2d 707, 708 n.1 (11th Cir. 1985).