Cargill v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] The PRA of 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-511, 94 Stat. 2812 (1980), states, in part, that “no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to maintain or provide information to any agency if the information collection request involved . . . does not display a current control number assigned by the [OMB] Director.” Neff, 954 F.2d at 699 (quoting 44 U.S.C. § 3512 (1980)) (emphasis added). As a result of the 1995 Amendments, that provision now provides: (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that is subject to this subchapter if-- (1) the collection of information does not display a valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this subchapter; or (2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond to the collection of information that such person is not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control number. 44 U.S.C. § 3512(a) (1995) (emphasis added). Tax forms are covered by the PRA. See Dole v. United Steelworkers of Am., 494 U.S. 26, 32-33, 110 S.Ct. 929, 933, 6 108 L.Ed.2d 23 (1990).