Cargill v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] According to Cargill, this Court should impose $8,000 in sanctions, pursuant to Rule 38 and Rule 11 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, for maintaining a frivolous position and denying Cargill protection under the PRA. Pursuant to Rule 38, “[i]f a court of appeals determines the appeal is frivolous, it may, after a separately filed motion or notice from the court and reasonable opportunity to respond, award just damages and single or double costs to the appellee.” Fed.R.App.P. 38; see also 26 U.S.C. § 7482(c)(4) (“The United States Court of Appeals and the Supreme Court shall have the power to require the taxpayer to pay to the United States a penalty in any case where the decision of the Tax Court is affirmed and it appears that the appeal was instituted or maintained 10 primarily for delay or that the taxpayer’s position in the appeal is frivolous or groundless”); 28 U.S.C. § 1912 (“Where a judgment is affirmed by the Supreme Court or a court of appeals, the court in its discretion may adjudge to the prevailing party just damages for his delay, and single or double costs”).