OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Even viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the defendant’s initiation of the single telephone call involved here does not constitute fourth degree witness tampering under Penal Law § 215.10. The statute, insofar as relevant, reads as follows: “A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing that a person is or is about to be called as a witness in an action or proceeding, (a) he wrongfully induces or attempts to induce such person to absent himself from, or otherwise to avoid or seek to avoid appearing or testifying at, such action or proceeding.” (Emphasis added.)