2505 Victory Boulevard, LLC v. Victory Holding, LLC
[…] The pleadings were served on a “person of suitable age and discretion who ... is employed at the property sought to be recovered” followed by mailing a copy of the pleadings in conformity with the statute, i.e., to the premises and to another business address in the state. Petitioner completed service by both required mailings. There is no language in the RPAPL specific to service of process when the tenant is an LLC.

The person who can be served under RPAPL 735 is a person employed at the property sought to be recovered, while the person who can be served under CPLR 311-a (a) (iv) is “any other person designated by the limited liability company to receive process, in the manner provided by law for service of a summons as if such person was a defendant.”

In order to challenge the service as effectuated by the petitioner on an “employee” at the property, respondent VHLLC alleges that it has no “employees” at the premises.