2505 Victory Boulevard, LLC v. Victory Holding, LLC
[…] With the New York State legislature anything is possible; however, a more likely explanation is that the legislature just failed to check all of the statutes which would be implicated by the creation of a new legal entity such as an LLC.

The legislature gave LLCs the power to “purchase, take, receive, lease or otherwise acquire, own, hold, improve, use or otherwise deal in or with real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property, wherever situated” (Limited Liability Company Law § 202 [b] [emphasis added]), as well as to “sue or be sued, or institute, participate in or defend any action or proceeding” (Limited Liability Company Law § 202 [a]). When these clauses are read in concert with Limited Liability Company Law § 301-A (e) (5) and § 303 (b), the only conclusion to be drawn is that LLCs are subject to service under the RPAPL.