2505 Victory Boulevard, LLC v. Victory Holding, LLC
[…] Issues Presented

A. Does the RPAPL Permit Service on a Limited Liability Company?

Respondent Victory Holdings, LLC is a “Limited Liability Company.” A “Limited Liability Company” is defined as “an unincorporated organization of one or more persons having limited liability for the contractual obligations and other liabilities of the business . . . , other than a partnership or trust, formed and existing under this chapter and the laws of this state” (Limited Liability Company Law § 102 [m]).

Service of process on a “Limited Liability Company” (LLC) is governed by article III of the Limited Liability Company Law. Process is defined in the statute as:

“judicial process and all orders, demands, notices or other papers required or permitted by law to be personally served on a limited liability company or foreign limited liability company, for the purpose of acquiring jurisdiction of such limited liability company in any action or proceeding, civil or criminal, whether judicial, administrative, arbitrative or otherwise, in this state or in the federal courts sitting in or for this state” (Limited Liability Company Law § 102 [x]).

The statute provides detailed methods for service of an LLC either through the Secretary of State or upon an agent *282designated for receipt of service of process.