2505 Victory Boulevard, LLC v. Victory Holding, LLC
[…] The statute provides detailed methods for service of an LLC either through the Secretary of State or upon an agent *282designated for receipt of service of process. Neither of these methods was used by petitioner in this case to serve the predicate notice and notice of petition and petition. This, however, does not mean that service was not proper.

Limited Liability Company Law § 301-A (e) (5) provides, “Nothing in this section shall affect the right to serve process in any other manner permitted by law,” while Limited Liability Company Law § 303 (b) states, “Nothing in this section shall limit or affect the right to serve any process required or permitted by law to be served upon a limited liability company in any other manner now or hereafter permitted by law or applicable rules of procedure.”