VNO 100 West 33rd Street LLC v. Square One of Manhattan, Inc.
[…] The subject provision does not provide for a forfeiture and should not be looked at askance.

Stating a Cause of Action

Respondent also argues that the petition fails to state a cause of action because, although it alleges satisfaction of the 120-day notice condition, it fails to allege satisfaction, waiver, or excuse of the payment condition. This argument is unavailing for several reasons.

First, CPLR 3015 (a), entitled “Conditions precedent,” provides, in part, as follows: “The performance or occurrence of a condition precedent in a contract need not be pleaded. A denial of performance or occurrence shall be made specifically and with particularity.” In our adversarial system of adjudication, the general rule is that each party need only allege its own contentions, as long as they make out a cause of action or a defense.