Evoy v. Amandio
[…] As stated above, CPLR 5404 (b) gives the court the discretion to stay enforcement of a foreign judgment in New York based on “any ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of the supreme court of this state would be stayed . . . upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state.” Posting of security in the foreign state, unlike CPLR 5404 (a), “is not a concomitant requirement” of CPLR 5404 (b).