Evoy v. Amandio
[…] “If the judgment debtor shows the supreme court that an appeal from the foreign judgment is pending or will be taken, or that a stay of execution has been granted, the court shall stay enforcement of the foreign judgment until the appeal is concluded, the time for appeal expires, or the stay of execution expires or is vacated, upon proof that the judgment debtor has furnished the security for the satisfaction of the judgment required by the state in which it was rendered.” (CPLR 5404 [a] [emphasis added].)

CPLR 5404 (b) gives the court the additional and more expansive power to stay enforcement of a foreign judgment where the “judgment debtor shows the supreme court any *414ground upon which enforcement of a judgment of the supreme court of this state would be stayed . . . upon requiring the same security for satisfaction of the judgment which is required in this state.” Although the bases for a stay provided for in subdivisions (a) and (b) are divergent, as indicated by their headings— “Based upon security in foreign jurisdiction” and “Based upon other grounds” — “it does not follow that ineligibility under one subdivision mandates the ineligibility under the