People v. Syville
[…] The jury acquitted defendant of assault in the third degree but convicted him of attempted assault in the third degree, *389three counts of endangering the welfare of a child and criminal mischief in the fourth degree under subdivision (4) of Penal Law § 145.00. It is that count which is the subject of defendant’s instant 330.30 motion.

Penal Law § 145.00 (4) specifically provides:

“With intent to prevent a person from communicating a request for emergency assistance, intentionally disables or removes telephonic, TTY or similar communication sending equipment while that person: (a) is attempting to seek or is engaged in the process of seeking emergency assistance from police, law enforcement, fire or emergency medical services personnel; or (b) is attempting to seek or is engaged in the process of seeking emergency assistance from another person or entity in order to protect himself, herself or a third person from imminent physical injury. The fact that the defendant has an ownership interest in such equipment shall not be a defense to a charge pursuant to this subdivision.” (Emphasis added.)

There do not appear to be any published New York appellate or trial court decisions addressing the application of subdivision (4), but the Practice Commentary by the Honorable William C. Donnino is very instructive.