Grossman v. Baumgartner
[…] Until the challenged provision of the Health Code became effective in November, 1961, each of the plaintiffs operated a *222tattoo establishment in Coney Island, New York. Prohibited by section 181.15 from exercising their calling, they brought this action to declare it unconstitutional.

Section 181.15 of the Health Code was adopted by the New York City Board of Health on October 2, 1961, pursuant to the power vested in the board by section 558 of the New York City Charter. The latter section provides, in pertinent part, that “ The board of health is hereby authorized and empowered * * * to alter, amend or repeal any part of the health code, and may therein publish additional provisions for the security of life and health in the city ”.

The evidence adduced at trial shows that, early in 1959, the Health Department’s Bureau of Preventable Diseases began to suspect a relationship between serum hepatitis and tattooing under unsterile conditions.