In re the Estate of Cleary
[…] From the submissions it is clear that the facts are undisputed and only issues of law are raised for determination.

The petitioner asserts that, under definitions in the Internal Revenue Code and the Department of the Treasury Regulations, the proper valuation of the decedent’s condominium and cooperative must include, as a reduction, the life estate granted to DePuy by the decedent. Relying on Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 2031 and Treasury Regulations (26 CFR) § 20.2031-1, the petitioner argues that assessment of the “fair market value [of the disputed property]” includes the life estate because it is “the price which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller,” “at the time of the decedent’s death.”