OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Such a request is procedurally improper. Burns has not yet interposed an answer to plaintiffs’ second amended complaint nor did he include a cross claim against 2784 LLC for indemnification in his answer to plaintiffs’ first amended complaint. Moreover, there has been no final adjudication on the issue of whether Burns breached his duties under the operating agreement, and such a finding would defeat his claim for indemnification pursuant to Limited Liability Company Law § 420, which provides as follows:
“Subject to the standards and restrictions, if any, set forth in its operating agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless, and advance expenses to, any member, manager or other person, or any testator or intestate of such member, manager or other person, from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever; provided, however, that no indemnification may be made to or on behalf of any member, manager or other person if a judgment or other final adjudication adverse to such member, manager or other person establishes (a) that his or her acts were committed in bad faith or were the result of active and deliberate dishonesty and were material to the cause of action so adjudicated or (b) that he or she personally gained in fact a financial profit or other advantage to which he or she was not legally entitled.”
Consequently, Burns’ request for indemnification and reimbursement under the operating agreement must be denied as premature (see Limited Liability Company Law § 420).
Conclusion
Accordingly, Burns’ motion is denied in its entirety.