OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Limited Liability Company Law § 508 refers to limitations on distributions to members. Limited Liability Company Law § 409 (a) provides that “[a] manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances.”
Burns contends that he did not act in bad faith or engage in intentional misconduct.