New York City Civilian Complaint Review Board v. Office of Comptroller
[…] In this proceeding, the CCRB is primarily seeking to enforce a subpoena duces tecum that it served on the Comptroller.2 The CCRB cannot, under the applicable statutory scheme, subpoena the transcripts of hearings conducted pursuant to General Municipal Law § 50-h. The statute states, in relevant part, that “[t]he transcript of the record of an examination shall not be subject to or available for public inspection, except upon court order upon good cause shown, but shall be furnished to the claimant or his attorney upon request.” (General Municipal Law § 50-h [3].) The context of the statutory language provides that a court order is required, upon good cause shown, to obtain a General Municipal Law § 50-h hearing transcript outside of the claim adjustment process.