MANN v. ARMY 2
[…] held that the VEOA guarantees veterans “a right to apply
and an opportunity to compete” for agency vacancies that
are open to applicants from outside of an agency’s own
workforce under merit promotion procedures. Joseph v.
F.T.C., 505 F.3d 1380, 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2007). But the Act
does not provide veterans an opportunity to compete for
vacant positions for which the agency making the an-
nouncement will not accept applications from individuals
outside its own workforce. Mann’s contention that the
agency violated the VEOA in limiting consideration for
1 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f)(4) ensures that veterans will re-
ceive notice of their eligibility to compete when positions
are open to applicants from outside of the agency’s own
workforce. It provides that “[t]he area of consideration for
all merit promotion announcements which include consid-
eration of individuals of the Federal workforce shall
indicate that . . . veterans . . . are eligible to apply.” Id.
5 MANN v. ARMY
the position to individuals within the agency is without
merit.
Mann alternatively argues that the agency accepted
applications for the Management Analyst position from
outside of the agency’s own workforce and was thus