United States Court of Appeals
[…] If the bond
is not posted within five business days, the voluntary
departure order “shall vacate automatically and the
alternate order of removal will take effect on the follow-
ing day.” Id. A noncitizen who fails to voluntarily
depart from the United States within the specified volun-
tary departure period is subject to a civil fine of bet-
ween $1000 and $5000, and such an individual is rendered
ineligible for a period of 10 years to receive certain
forms of discretionary relief, including cancellation of
removal, adjustment of status, and a subsequent
grant of voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d)(1)(A)-(B).
The INA specifically requires that “[t]he order permitting
an alien to depart voluntarily shall inform the alien of
the penalties under this subsection.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(d)(3).
Before the change in the regulations, noncitizens began
to get caught between the numerical time limit in the
voluntary departure provision, and the statutory right to
file a motion to reopen. The voluntary departure provision