United States Court of Appeals
[…] and claims that he was prejudiced as a result. We
have held that in most cases, a procedural defect is cured
by allowing a new hearing in which the defect is not
present. Tamas-Mercea v. Reno, 222 F.3d 417, 427
(7th Cir. 2000) (citing Batanic v. INS, 12 F.3d 662, 664
(7th Cir. 1993)). But given that the current regulations
were not made retroactive, and pre-grant advisals were
not required before January 20, 2009, Bachynskyy cannot
rely on the lack of advisals to serve as the “defect” underly-
ing a due process claim.2
2
Bachynskyy does not raise a due process claim for a violation
of 8 C.F.R. § 1240.11(a)(2), which provides, in relevant part:
“[t]he immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her
apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated
in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make
application during the hearing, in accordance with the provi-
sions of § 1240.8(d),” and thus we do not address that regula-
tion’s application to this case. Courts have read 8 C.F.R.
§ 1240.11(a)(2) to impose a duty on the immigration judge to
inform a noncitizen of apparent eligibility for relief, and a