OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CONCLUSION OF LAW
The court has inspected the Grand Jury minutes and has found them to be legally sufficient except as herein stated.
The defendants’ request to suppress the physical evidence shall be the subject of a hearing to determine whether the search and seizure were made in violation of the defendants’ rights.
The defendants’ Sandoval motion (People v Sandoval, 34 NY2d 371) shall be decided after a hearing to be held on the eve of trial.
The motion to sever the second count of the indictment against the defendant Del George is granted. CPL 200.40 provides: "1. Two or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein.” (Emphasis added.)
*888Since only the defendant Del George is charged with the crime of bribery there has been a misjoinder of this count and it must be severed.