OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] " 'Whether the fire or incendiary bomb is covered in the present penal law may be debatable. Any doubt of the matter could be removed however by the simple process of amending Section 265.05 (1) so that it specifies any explosive or incendiary bomb rather than a plain bomb.’ ”
It seems apparent to this court that the sole purpose of the amendment was to clarify the word bomb, so that there would be no question that the law covered not only bombs which explode but incendiary bombs, such as "Molotov Cocktails”, as well.
CPL 210.20 entitled "Motion to Dismiss Indictment” provides in part as follows: "After arraignment upon an indictment, the superior court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such indictment or any count thereof upon the ground that: * * * (b) The evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offenses charged or any lesser included offense ” (Emphasis added.)