OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Emphasis added.)
*888Since only the defendant Del George is charged with the crime of bribery there has been a misjoinder of this count and it must be severed.
Section 265.02 of the Penal Law provides that: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: * * * (2) He possesses any explosive or incendiary bomb”. Prior to 1970 the possession of any bomb was proscribed by the statute. The 1970 amendment proscribed the possession of any explosive or incendiary bomb.
Section 270.00 of the Penal Law declares it to be a class B misdemeanor to sell or offer for sale or possess fireworks.
Fireworks are defined to include "firecrackers, torpedoes, skyrockets, Roman candles, bombs, sparklers or other * * * explosive of like construction, or any preparation containing any explosive or inflammable compound or any tablets or other device commonly used and sold as fireworks containing nitrates * * * or any compound containing any of the same or other explosives”. (Penal Law, § 270.00, subd 1; emphasis added.)