OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The defendants’ Sandoval motion (People v Sandoval, 34 NY2d 371) shall be decided after a hearing to be held on the eve of trial.
The motion to sever the second count of the indictment against the defendant Del George is granted. CPL 200.40 provides: "1. Two or more defendants may be jointly charged in a single indictment provided that all such defendants are jointly charged with every offense alleged therein.” (Emphasis added.)
*888Since only the defendant Del George is charged with the crime of bribery there has been a misjoinder of this count and it must be severed.
Section 265.02 of the Penal Law provides that: "A person is guilty of criminal possession of a weapon in the third degree when: * * * (2) He possesses any explosive or incendiary bomb”. Prior to 1970 the possession of any bomb was proscribed by the statute. The 1970 amendment proscribed the possession of any explosive or incendiary bomb.
Section 270.00 of the Penal Law declares it to be a class B misdemeanor to sell or offer for sale or possess fireworks.