OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] If the evidence does not establish 'the offense charged or any lesser included offense’ (CPL 210.20, subd. 1, par. [b]) the indictment must be dismissed.” It has also been said: "Thus, an indictment may not be dismissed on the ground that *891evidence before the Grand Jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged, if it is sufficient to establish a lesser included offense(People v Frisbie, 40 AD2d 334, 336; see, also, People v Feliciano, 32 NY2d 140; emphasis supplied.) The definition of a "lesser included offense” as stated in CPL 1.20 (subd 37) is as follows: "When it is impossible to commit a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, a 'lesser included offense.’ ”