OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The conversion action would have been barred. (CPLR 214; three-year time limitation see Gerber v Manufacturers Hanover Trust, 64 Misc 2d 687; cf. Forman v First Nat. Bank of Woodridge, 66 Misc 2d 433.)
Defendant contends, however, its "affirmative defense” of *717the Statute of Limitations is based on subdivision (4) of section 4-406 of the Uniform Commercial Code, which states: "(4) Without regard to care or lack of care of either the customer or the bank a customer who does not within one year from the time the statement and items are made available to the customer (subsection [1]) discover and report his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the face or back of the item or does not within three years from that time discover and report any unauthorized indorsement is precluded from asserting against the bank such unauthorized signature or indorsement or such alteration.” (Emphasis added.) Defendant’s agent Mr.