OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These procedures, despite their seeming lack of due process, are not necessarily unconscionable under section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code. (CPLR 3215, subd [h], par 1; Architectural Cabinets v Gaster, 291 A2d 298 [Del]; Gimbel Bros. v Swift, 62 Misc 2d 156.) A judgment by confession for money due may be entered “without an action” pursuant to CPLR 3218, as made applicable to the Civil Court by section 1403 of thé New York City Civil Court Act, upon the filing of an affidavit executed by the defendant “stating concisely the facts out of which the debt arose and showing that the sum confessed is justly due”. (CPLR 3218, subd [a], par 2.)
Having been alerted for the first time by the activity of the Marshal, defendants moved for an order vacating the judgments and authorizing them to interpose answers.