OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner returned to work for respondent board on April 1, 1983.
Petitioner contends, inter alla, that the penalty of a 22-month suspension without pay violates the applicable provisions of the Civil Service Law, is excessive and an abuse of discretion, and is unconstitutionally imposed.
DISCUSSION
Subdivision 3 of section 75 of the Civil Service Law provides in relevant part: “If such officer or employee is found guilty of the charges, the penalty or punishment may consist of a reprimand, a fine not to exceed one hundred dollars to be deducted from the salary or wages of such officer or employee, suspension without pay for a period not exceeding two months, demotion in grade and title, or dismissal from the service; provided, however, that the time during which an officer or employee is suspended without pay may be considered as part of the penalty.”
Respondents contend that the limitations contained in the above section with regard to penalties or punishments do not apply to respondent board in the instant case.