OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] For the purposes of this section 'parking lot’ shall mean any area or areas of private property near or contiguous to and provided in connection with premises having one or more stores or business establishments * * * and for the parking of motor vehicles of customers and patrons of such store and business establishments.”
This was the law in effect at the time of the incident precipitating the instant case. However, it should be noted *992that in 1984 the Legislature repealed Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (7) and amended Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 and added Vehicle and Traffic Law § 129-b. (See, L 1984, ch 166.) Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100 was amended to apply the provisions of title VII to "public highways, private roads open to public motor vehicle traffic and any other parking lot”. Vehicle and Traffic Law § 129-b was added as a definition of a parking lot in the same words found in Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192 (former 7).