Davis v. City of Mount Vernon
[…] Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1104 entitled "Authorized emergency vehicles” is in pertinent part as follows:

"(a) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle, when involved in an emergency operation, may exercise the privileges set forth in this section, but subject to the conditions herein stated.

"(b) The driver of an authorized emergency vehicle may * * *

"2. Proceed past a steady red signal, a flashing red signal or a stop sign, but only after slowing down as may be necessary for safe operation”.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1144 entitled "Operation of vehicles on approach of authorized emergency vehicles” states in part that:

"(a) Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency vehicle equipped with at least one lighted lamp exhibiting red light visible under normal atmospheric conditions from a distance of five hundred feet to the front of such vehicle other than a police vehicle when operated as an authorized emergency vehicle, and when audible signals are sounded from any said vehicle by siren, exhaust whistle or bell; the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right of way * * *

"(b) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency vehicle from the duty to drive with reasonable care for all persons using the highway.”