OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Petitioner next contends that the DMV determination is not supported by substantial evidence and that he was penalized for having taken this issue up on administrative appeal. Both of these contentions are without merit. The Vehicle and Traffic Law provides that if any repair shop is found tó have violated any Vehicle and Traffic Law provisions and applicable regulations such findings may be appealed to the Repair Shop Review Board. Section 398-f (3) (b) (3) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law further provides that "[t]he transcript of any hearing will only be reviewed if it is submitted by the appel*245lant who shall bear the expense of furnishing such transcript.” While petitioner claims that the Repair Shop Review Board could not have based its affirmation on such insufficient evidence, petitioner did not provide the Board with a transcript of the administrative hearing as authorized by the Vehicle and Traffic Law. In fact, Mr.