Walker v. General Motors Corp.
[…] Walker v. General Motors Corp.

OPINION OF THE COURT

Louise Gruner Gans, J.

Section 198-a of the General Business Law, otherwise *904known as the New Car Lemon Law, provides that the court may award reasonable attorney’s fees "to a prevailing plaintiff or to a consumer who prevails in any judicial action or proceeding arising out of an arbitration proceeding held pursuant to subdivision (k) of this section. In the event a prevailing plaintiff is required to retain the services of an attorney to enforce collection of an award granted pursuant to this section, the court may assess against the manufacturer reasonable attorney’s fees for services rendered to enforce collecting of said award.” (General Business Law § 198-a [l].)