Walker v. General Motors Corp.
[…] "When a party is required to seek judicial relief following arbitration and 'prevails’ in the judicial proceeding, reasonable counsel fees for the judicial proceeding may be awarded.” (Matter of Dawson [General Motors Corp.] supra, at 757.)

Prior to 1988 the Lemon Law simply provided for an award of attorney’s fees to a "prevailing plaintiff.” (General Business Law § 198-a [former (l)]) In 1988, the Legislature amended this provision, adding after the words "prevailing plaintiff,” the language "or to a consumer who prevails in any judicial action or proceeding arising out of an arbitration proceeding held pursuant to subdivision (k) of this section.” (The second sentence of subdivision [l] was added by an amendment in 1990.)