OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (People v Manini, supra, at 570.)
The Court of Appeals went on to say: "Thus, in the vast majority of cases, a 'sale’ is 'necessarily incidental’ to the possession of narcotics”. (People v Manini, supra, at 571 [emphasis added].) In People v Manini, as noted above, the prosecution argued that since criminal possession of a controlled substance did not require the participation of another, the seller’s conduct could not be "necessarily incidental” to the possession, and the exemption statute did not come into effect. The Court rejected that argument. Penal Law § 220.00 (1) defines "sale” as follows: "1. 'Sell’ means to sell, exchange, give or dispose of to another, or to offer or agree to do the same.” By definition, therefore, a sale involves two parties, the one actually doing the selling or exchanging and "another” who receives or is intended to receive the marihuana.