OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The petitioner was directed to join Mel-Bern Servicenter No. 6 Corp., Melvin Karshan and Bernard Schwartz as respondents to the instant proceeding for purposes of affording them an opportunity to be heard on the application. Petitioner has now joined these parties to the instant proceeding. They have appeared and oppose the application relying upon Tax Law § 1146 (a).3
The court agrees with the respondents that compelling reasons exist to prevent disclosure of the requested information. As stated in Tax Law § 1146 (a): "Except in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, it shall be unlawful for the tax commission, any tax commissioner, any officer or employee of the department of taxation and finance, any person engaged or retained by such department on an independent contract basis, or any person who in any manner may acquire knowledge of the contents of a return or report filed with the tax commission pursuant to this article, to divulge or make known in any manner any particulars set forth or disclosed in any such return or report. The officers *325charged with the custody of such returns and reports shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the tax commission in an action or proceeding under the provisions of the tax law or in any other action or proceeding involving the collection of a tax due under this chapter to which the state or the tax commission is a party or a claimant, or on behalf of any party to any action, proceeding or hearing under the provisions of this article when the returns, reports or facts shown thereby are directly involved in such action, proceeding or hearing, in any of which events the court, or in the case of a hearing, the tax commission may require the production of, and may admit into evidence, so much of said returns, reports or of the facts shown thereby, as are pertinent to the action, proceeding or hearing and no more. The tax commission may, nevertheless, publish a copy or a summary of any decision rendered after a hearing required by this article. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit * * * the publication of statistics so classified as to prevent the identification of particular returns or reports and the items thereof’ (emphasis supplied).
The intent of Tax Law § 1146 is clear. There should be no disclosure of the content of tax returns or reports, or evidence of anything contained therein.