People v. Arroyo
[…] Defendant Arroyo has also moved for the opportunity to initially voir dire prospective jurors on the “death qualification” issue in an alternating pattern with the prosecution. The People oppose the motions. The motions are denied in all respects.

It is well established that State statutes have a strong presumption of constitutionality. (Weems v United States, 217 US 349; People v Smith, 63 NY2d 41; People v Davis, 43 NY2d 17, 30, cert denied 435 US 998.)

CPL 270.20 (1) (f) states as follows:

“1. A challenge for cause is an objection to a prospective juror and may be made only on the ground that * * *

“(f) The crime charged may be punishable by death and the prospective juror entertains such conscientious opinions either against or in favor of such punishment as to preclude such *364juror from rendering an impartial verdict or from properly exercising the discretion conferred upon such juror by law in the determination of a sentence pursuant to section 400.27.” This subdivision of the “challenge for cause” statute is part of the comprehensive death penalty legislation.