OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] These procedures include both mediation and, as involved at bar, an impartial hearing before a Hearing Officer.
In obvious recognition of the difficulties and expenses which arise from the pursuit of the educational rights of a child as established under IDEA and the EIP, in section 2549 (7) (b) the Legislature created a statutory right to attorney’s fees in favor of a parent who is successful in a challenge to an intervention plan which he or she deems insufficient to meet a child’s needs. Insofar as relevant, section 2549 (7) (b) provides that: “A parent who, after completing mediation, substantially prevails in an impartial hearing or a judicial challenge to an *58order or determination under this title shall be entitled to reimbursement for reasonable attorney’s fees incurred in such impartial hearing or judicial challenge provided, however, that the parent shall only be entitled to reimbursement for such fees for prevailing in an impartial hearing if the municipality was represented by an attorney at such impartial hearing.” (Emphasis supplied.) At bar, it is conceded that the County was represented by an attorney at the Hearing and that the ALJ found that petitioners had substantially prevailed at that proceeding.