OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Absence of Price Floor Provisions
NYSEG’s final argument is that the Commission acted in excess of its jurisdiction when it decided to exclude from both contracts a provision for the recovery of incremental costs plus a contribution to common costs, otherwise referred to as a marginal-cost floor, pursuant to Public Service Law § 66 (12-b) (a), and that such a determination was contrary to law and arbitrary and capricious.
The relevant portion of Public Service Law § 66 (12-b) (a) states that “Any such special rate or tariff shall be so designed as to recover the incremental cost of providing service to such customers and to contribute to the common costs which otherwise would be borne by other customers.”
In support of its position, NYSEG refers to its own tariff “approved by the PSC [which] requires that [flex rate] contracts include a provision guaranteeing that the rates thereunder will not be less than marginal cost plus one cent per kilowatt-hour.”