OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] More specifically, NYSEG argues that Public Service Law § 66 (12-b) (a) only authorizes the Commission to approve flex rate contracts for “classes” of similarly situated customers.
Public Service Law § 66 (12) (d) provides that
“No utility shall charge, demand, collect or receive a greater or less or different compensation for any service rendered or to be rendered than the rates and charges specified in its schedule filed and in effect; nor shall any utility refund or remit in any manner or by any device any portion of the rates or charges so specified, nor extend to any person any form of contract or agreement, or any rule or regulation, or any privilege or facility, except such as are regularly and uniformly extended to all persons under like circumstances.”
In its March 25 Order and April 2 Order, the Commission held that “[t]he authority to direct entry into the flex rate contract * * * may be found in PSL § 66 (12-b) (a) and (a) (2), which authorize the designation of‘appropriate’ classes of business customers as eligible for ‘special rates or tariffs’ in order to prevent the loss of customers or to attract new customers.” Public Service Law § 66 (12-b) (a) provides, in relevant part, that
*472“The commission shall: * * *
“In consultation with the commissioner of the department of commerce have power * * * 2. to designate or form classes of customers as appropriate for special rates or tariffs, in order to prevent loss of such customers, or to attract new customers where necessary to maintain economic use of utility facilities.
“Any such special rate or tariff shall be so designed as to recover the incremental cost of providing service to such customers and to contribute to the common costs which otherwise would be borne by other customers.”
The instant proceeding is in the nature of mandamus to review. As discussed above, the applicable standard of review for this court’s consideration is whether the agency determination was arbitrary and capricious or affected by an error of law.