OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Commit., 67 NY2d 205, 215, supra).”
Like the Court in Niagara Mohawk (supra), this court also finds that the Commission’s power to order a utility to execute a flex rate contract may be implied from its general rate-making powers, its authority over the designation of customers appropriate to receive special rates or tariffs and the legislative intent behind Public Service Law § 66.
The Commission’s general rate-making powers are codified, inter alia, at Public Service Law §§ 72 and 66 (5). Public Service Law § 72 provides, in relevant part, that
“[a]fter a hearing and after such an investigation as shall have been made by the commission or its officers, agents, examiners or inspectors, the commission may, by order, fix just and reasonable prices, rates and charges for gas or electricity to be charged by such corporation or person, for the service to be furnished * * * . Any such change in price shall be upon such terms, conditions or safeguards as the commission may prescribe” (emphasis added).
Additionally, Public Service Law § 66 (5) provides, in relevant part, that