OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Public Service Law § 72 provides, in relevant part, that
“[a]fter a hearing and after such an investigation as shall have been made by the commission or its officers, agents, examiners or inspectors, the commission may, by order, fix just and reasonable prices, rates and charges for gas or electricity to be charged by such corporation or person, for the service to be furnished * * * . Any such change in price shall be upon such terms, conditions or safeguards as the commission may prescribe” (emphasis added).
Additionally, Public Service Law § 66 (5) provides, in relevant part, that
“Whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the rates, charges or classifications or the acts or regulations of any such person, corporation or municipality are unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or in anywise in violation of any provision of law, the commission shall determine and prescribe in the manner provided by and subject to the provisions of section seventy-two of this chapter the just and reasonable rates, charges and classifications thereafter to be in force for the service to be furnished * * * ” (emphasis added).