Gerald Modell Inc. v. Morgenthau
[…] Neither the police nor the District Attorney, named as original respondents, have submitted papers opposing petitioners’ claims that they acted beyond their authority in seeking to return the jewelry items to the owners. The court notes, however, that at oral argument, counsel for respondent District Attorney agreed to have this court resolve the claims to the property, presumably pursuant to 38 RCNY 12-37 (b).

In particular, petitioners contend that they have a statutory lien against the items pledged by Khan under General Business Law § 44 (3), which must be satisfied before the jewelry is returned to its owners. General Business Law § 44 (3) provides:

“Notwithstanding any general, special or local law *359or ordinance to the contrary, if a collateral loan broker in good faith and without knowledge extends credit on a loan, the collateral for which was entrusted to the pledgor on consignment or was entrusted by a merchant dealing in goods of the kind pledged to the pledgor who was a merchant dealing in goods of the kind pledged, the collateral loan broker shall be required to relinquish the collateral to the legal owner provided the amount of the loan and interest due is paid.”

Petitioners also contend that because the owners negligently entrusted Khan with valuable items of jewelry, they should suffer the loss as the parties who enabled Khan to subsequently defraud petitioners.