Gerald Modell Inc. v. Morgenthau
[…] Therefore, petitioners sufficiently establish the element of irreparable injury.

(iii) Balancing of the Equities

In balancing the equities, the court must weigh the harm each side would suffer in the absence or face of injunctive relief (id.; Laro Maintenance Corp. v Culkin, 255 AD2d 560 [2d Dept 1998]). Petitioners argue that the equities tip in their favor since, absent injunctive relief, they would lose the ability to recover their losses under the possessory lien. Petitioners cite Uniform Commercial Code § 9-313 (d), which provides in relevant part: “If perfection of a security interest depends upon possession of the collateral by a secured party, perfection occurs no earlier than the time the secured party takes possession and continues only while the secured party retains possession.”

The owners argue that if such provisional relief is granted, any damage will result in depreciation. Graff argues it will be subject to tariffs for not returning certain items to the United Kingdom by a date certain.