Gerald Modell Inc. v. Morgenthau
[…] Petitioners, including Cash Depot, argue that their prior dealings, in which Khan redeemed all jewelry items pledged, and Internet searches on the part of petitioner GMI, suggested that Khan had legal possession of the items. The owners contend that because these *361jewelry items were unique, identifiable and unusually valuable, petitioners were obliged to do more than rely on Khan’s word that he owned such items. The owners further claim that petitioners failed to conduct a reasonable inquiry into whether Khan had title to the item as required under Penal Law § 165.55 (2), which provides: “A collateral loan broker * * * presumed to know that such property was stolen if he obtained it without having ascertained by reasonable inquiry that the person from whom he obtained it had a legal right to possess it.” Because petitioners have not been charged with violating Penal Law § 165.55 (2), the reasonable inquiry standard is not applicable to this proceeding.

Petitioners further argue that they acted in good faith by complying with the mandates of General Business Law § 44 (1).