NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] U.S.C. § 1983 claim for false arrest, plaintiff's state law
negligence claims arising from the same arrest were barred by
issue preclusion).
In addition, a claim for NIED "is nothing more than a
negligence claim in which the alleged actual injury is wholly
psychic[,] and is analyzed 'utilizing ordinary negligence
principles.'" Doe Parents No. 1 v. State, Dep't of Educ., 100
Hawai#i 34, 69, 58 P.3d 545, 580 (2002) (citation omitted). Our
issue preclusion analysis applies equally to Young's NIED claim
against the Humane Society Defendants.
Young's NIED claim is also barred by HRS § 663-8.9
(1993). The statute provides:
Serious emotional distress arising from property
damage; cause of action abolished; exception for physical
injury. (a) No party shall be liable for the negligent
infliction of serious emotional distress or disturbance if
the distress or disturbance arises solely out of damage to
property or material objects.
(b) This section shall not apply if the serious
emotional distress or disturbance results in physical injury
to or mental illness of the person who experiences the
emotional distress or disturbance.
Young presented no evidence to the circuit court that he or
anyone else was physically injured, or that he suffered from
mental illness,8 because of the Humane Society Defendants'
alleged acts or omissions (which, in the Federal Case, were found
to be reasonable under the circumstances).
8