Case: 10-20670 Document: 00511739713 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/27/2012
[…] reach property that the debtor has transferred to a third party, the trustee may use § 544(b)
to step into the shoes of that creditor and ‘avoid’ the debtor's transfer. Although the cause of
action belonged to one creditor, any property the trustee recovers becomes estate property and
is divided pro rata among all general creditors.”
9
Case: 10-20670 Document: 00511739713 Page: 10 Date Filed: 01/27/2012
No. 10–20670
Chapter 24 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code allows creditors to
avoid fraudulent transfers by debtors. Section 24.005(a) of the Code relevantly
provides:
A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor, whether the creditor’s claim arose before or
within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or
the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the
transfer or incurred the obligation . . . with actual
intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor.
So while Texas law standing alone does not permit Smith as IFS’s trustee
to bring a fraudulent-transfer claim, § 554(b) allows Smith to avoid transfers on
behalf of IFS’s bankruptcy estate if he shows that they are fraudulent under §