“ (b) Except when a special hazard exi
[…] The court, of course, is fully conversant with the fact that no speeds in excess of 50 miles per hour are permitted in the Town of Aurora. This personal knowledge, however, is not sufficient to satisfy the criteria for proof by the prosecution in a proceeding of this nature.
The establishment of speed restrictions at other than the statutory maximum of 50 miles per hour is specifically authorized under various sections of the Vehicle and Traffic Law referred to in subdivisions (c) and (d) of section 1180. The only pertinent authority is found in section 1620 which provides, as far as applicable here, as follows:
1 ‘ § 1620. Speed limits on state highways, and on Indian reservations (a) The department of transportation with respect to state highways maintained by the state outside of cities having a population in excess of one million, and highways on Indian reservations, may by order, rule or regulation establish higher or lower maximum speed limits at which vehicles may proceed on or along such highways than the fifty miles per hour statutory maximum speed limit. * # * Absence of signs installed pursuant to this section shall be presumptive evidence that the department of transportation has not established a higher maximum speed limit than the fifty miles per hour statutory limit. ’ ’
The Official Compilation of the Codes, Rules and Regulations of the State of New York shows that the Department of Transportation has (vol. 15[B], ch. Ill), promulgated such regulations establishing speed restrictions higher and lower than the statutory maximum within the various counties and municipalities in the State.