“ (b) Except when a special hazard exi
[…] Defendant, however, at the conclusion of the People’s case and at the conclusion of all of the proof, moved for acquittal and dismissal of the information on the ground that the People failed to prove the maximum speed limit on the stretch of the State highway where the violation was alleged to have occurred.
No proof was in fact presented by the People as to the speed limit or to the absence of traffic signs denoting a restricted speed limit on this stretch of highway. Subdivision (b) of section 1180 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law provides as follows:
“ (b) Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for ¡compliance with subdivision (a) of this section or when maximum speed limits have been established as hereinafter authorized no person shall drive a vehicle at a speed in excess *237of fifty miles per hour.” (Emphasis added.) Thus, but for the exception emphasized, this statute sets forth a statutory maximum speed as to which defendant would be deemed to have notice and which he has been found to have exceeded.