KOWALEWSKI v. MADISON CTY. BD. OF COMRS.
[…] ing such appeals. Olmer attempted to resolve that problem by
looking to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1937 (Reissue 2016), which
provides that when the Legislature confers a right to appeal
to the district court but fails to provide a procedure for doing
so, the procedure “shall be the same as for appeals from the
county court to the district court in civil actions.” Olmer cor-
rectly noted, “The statute governing the procedure for appeals
from county court to district court is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729
(Cum. Supp. 2006).” 2 Then and now, § 25-2729(1) set out
two requirements for perfecting an appeal: within 30 days
after entry of the judgment or final order complained of, the
appellant must (1) file a notice of appeal “with the clerk of the
county court” and (2) “[d]eposit with the clerk of the county
court a docket fee of the district court for cases originally com-
menced in district court.” 3
Olmer reasoned the procedure under § 25-2729 “cannot
be applied literally” 4 to appeals from decisions granting or
denying conditional use permits, because such matters do
not originate in the county court. So Olmer applied the pro-