KOWALEWSKI v. MADISON CTY. BD. OF COMRS.
[…] 1
In re Estate of Beltran, ante p. 174, 964 N.W.2d 714 (2021).
2
Id.
- 815 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
310 Nebraska Reports
KOWALEWSKI v. MADISON CTY. BD. OF COMRS.
Cite as 310 Neb. 812
appeal without providing the procedure therefor, the procedure
for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals
from the county court to the district court in civil actions.”
And § 25-2729 sets forth the procedure for perfecting an
appeal from the county court to the district court sitting as an
intermediary court of appeals.
Section 25-2729 specifically provides:
(1) In order to perfect an appeal from the county court,
the appealing party shall within thirty days after the entry
of the judgment or final order complained of:
(a) File with the clerk of the county court a notice of
appeal; and
(b) Deposit with the clerk of the county court a docket
fee of the district court for cases originally commenced in
district court.
(2) Satisfaction of the requirements of subsection (1) of
this section shall perfect the appeal and give the district
court jurisdiction of the matter appealed.
We have repeatedly held that the failure to pay the docket
fee is jurisdictional, 3 and § 25-2729 states as much. The
Kowalewskis do not take issue with this assertion. Instead, they
argue that in addition to the $82 docket fee, the county clerk