KOWALEWSKI v. MADISON CTY. BD. OF COMRS.
[…] KOWALEWSKI v. MADISON CTY. BD. OF COMRS.
Cite as 310 Neb. 812
court or county judge, 3 the principal statute still recognizes the
district court as the court empowered to entertain petitions in
error where no right of appeal is provided. 4 Certainly, when
§ 25-1937 was first adopted in 1963, no statute provided for
county court involvement with any administrative or quasi-
judicial appeal or petition in error. I find nothing in the text
or legislative history of § 25-1937 or any of its subsequent
amendments suggesting that it contemplates actual involve-
ment by a county court. 5
Section 25-1937 provides no literal assignment of any power
or duty to the county court. Instead, it states that the “procedure
for appeal to the district court shall be the same as for appeals
from the county court to the district court in civil actions.” 6 It
does not say that appeal documents shall be filed in the county
court. The context of the phrase “the same as for” denotes an
appellate procedure identical to appeals from the county court
to the district court in civil actions—not an assignment of a
function to the county court. 7