KOWALEWSKI v. MADISON CTY. BD. OF COMRS.
[…] 310 Nebraska Reports
KOWALEWSKI v. MADISON CTY. BD. OF COMRS.
Cite as 310 Neb. 812
dollar short. I write separately, however, to suggest that in
an appropriate case, we should revisit the appeal procedure
announced in In re Application of Olmer (Olmer). 1
In 2004, when the Legislature amended what is now Neb.
Rev. Stat. § 23-114.01 (Reissue 2012) to authorize appeals to
the district court from decisions granting or denying condi-
tional use permits, it failed to prescribe a procedure for perfect-
ing such appeals. Olmer attempted to resolve that problem by
looking to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1937 (Reissue 2016), which
provides that when the Legislature confers a right to appeal
to the district court but fails to provide a procedure for doing
so, the procedure “shall be the same as for appeals from the
county court to the district court in civil actions.” Olmer cor-
rectly noted, “The statute governing the procedure for appeals
from county court to district court is Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-2729
(Cum. Supp. 2006).” 2 Then and now, § 25-2729(1) set out
two requirements for perfecting an appeal: within 30 days