*451OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] However, when the mother assigned the support payments, she retained all the substantive personal rights available to her under article 5 of the Family Court Act as a parent and real party in interest. A mother need not thereafter depend upon the Commissioner to seek an order of protection, to seek an order of custody, or to seek an order of visitation in her behalf. In respect to these substantive personal rights, the sections authorizing such relief refer to the parties as parents and implicitly anticipate that either parent will petition for personal relief pursuant to sections 549 and 551 of the Family Court Act. Indeed, to underscore the Commissioner’s limited role under article 5, section 551 of the Family Court Act provides in part that: "The court may also award custody of the child, during the term of the order of protection to either parent, or to an appropriate relative within the second degree. Nothing in this section gives the court power to place or board out any child or to commit a child to an institution or agency.”
The respective roles of the parties would of course be clearer had the petitioner been the mother and the respondent been the father.