*451OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See Schaschlor v Taishoff, 2 NY2d 408.) In the matter herein, the court ordered the respondent to pay $14 bi-weekly to the Commissioner of Social Services as partial reimbursement for the child’s public assistance allowance.
In addition, if an order of filiation is made the court has the power pursuant to section 549 of the Family Court Act to make an order of custody or an order of visitation. The court may, also under section 551 of the Family Court Act, make an order of protection, in assistance or as a condition of any other order made under article 5 of the Family Court Act. This section explicitly provides: "The court may make an order of protection in assistance or as a condition of any other order made under this article. The order of protection may set forth reasonable conditions of behavior to be observed for a specified time by the petitioner or respondent or both.”
On September 25, 1978, the Commissioner, filed a petition to *452modify the support order and the order of filiation to provide for an order of protection for Jane Doe, the mother of the child.