OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Domestic Relations Law, § 111, subd 1, par [d].)
*832The latter category requires the natural father’s consent only if the father “openly lived with the child or the child’s mother for a continuous period of six months immediately preceding the placement of the child for adoption; and (ii) such father openly held himself out to be the father of such child during such period; and (iii) such father paid a fair and reasonable sum, in accordance with his means, for the medical, hospital and nursing expenses incurred in connection with the mother’s pregnancy or with the birth of the child.” (Domestic Relations Law, § 111, subd 1, par [e].)
It might be questioned whether the limitations of section 111 are applicable in this proceeding since the child was never placed for adoption or placed with adoptive parents, but has resided since birth with the natural mother.