United States Court of Appeals
[…] benefits under [42 U.S.C. § 402(a)], . . .
shall be entitled to hospital insurance
benefits under part A . . . for each month for
which he meets the condition specified in
paragraph (2) . . . .
42 U.S.C. § 426(a). Thus, anyone who “is entitled” to SSRB
“shall be entitled” to Medicare, Part A benefits immediately
upon his 65th birthday. Id. Under the Social Security Act:
Every individual who
(1) is a fully insured individual (as defined in [42
U.S.C. § 414(a)]),
2
Certain individuals are not statutorily entitled to Part A
benefits because they do not qualify for SSRB. Specifically, under
42 U.S.C. § 1395i-2(a), an individual who (1) “has attained the age
of 65;” (2) “is enrolled in [Medicare, Part B];” (3) “is either (A) a
citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence;”
and (4) “is not otherwise entitled [to Medicare, Part A] . . . shall be
eligible to enroll in [Medicare, Part A].” To secure Medicare, Part
A benefits, he must apply and periodically pay premiums—much
like private insurance.
3
(2) has attained age 62, and
(3) has filed application for old-age