United States Court of Appeals
[…] something; furnish with proper grounds for seeking or
claiming something” (internal quotation marks and citation
omitted)).
Although the district court noted that the “plain-English
reading of the word ‘entitled’ has its attraction[],” the court
nonetheless held that “in context [of] Medicare ‘entitled’ does
not actually mean ‘capable of being rejected.’ ” Hall v.
Sebelius, 770 F. Supp. 2d 61, 67 (D.D.C. 2011). If the
Congress had wanted to make enrollment in Part A optional,
the court stated, it would have said so expressly. Id. at 67-68.
In 42 U.S.C. § 1395i-2, for example, the Congress provided
that every individual who (1) “has attained the age of 65;” (2)
8
“is enrolled in [Medicare, Part B];”7 (3) “is either (A) a citizen
or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence”;
and (4) “is not otherwise entitled [to Medicare, Part A] . . .
shall be eligible to enroll in [Medicare, Part A].” 42 U.S.C.
§ 1395i-2(a) (emphasis added). In the court’s view, if the
Congress had wanted Medicare, Part A coverage to be
optional under 42 U.S.C. § 426(a), the statute would have