*53OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Auleta v Bernardin (113 Misc 2d 526 [Sup Ct, Queens County 1982]) dealt with the enforcement of a compromise agreement entered into under the laws of another State. Citing Bacon (supra), the court noted that such agreements are "in the best interests of an illegitimate child” but also *56pointed out that the New York statute "preserves the mother’s right to * * * upset a support agreement that is not court approved” (supra, at 530).
In the instant case, the compromise agreement was entered into by DSS, as mother’s assignee, as permitted by section 516 (a). The underlying paternity petition had been initiated by DSS pursuant to Family Court Act § 571, which also addresses the rights of the assignor-mother and the illegitimate child:
"2. The official who brings such a proceeding and the attorney representing him shall be deemed to represent the interests of all persons * * * having an interest in the assignment. The court shall determine * * * whether such person is a necessary party to the proceeding and whether independent counsel need be appointed to represent any party to the assignment or any other person having an interest in the support right. * * *.
"[3] (b) The entry of an order of support under this section shall not preclude an assignor who is no longer receiving public assistance from instituting a support proceeding and receiving a hearing de nova on the amount of support to which the assignor is entitled at that time.”