In re Orlando M.
[…] This is, in part, because of the need for an investigation in some cases (see, Sobie, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 307.2, at 313).

Once a petition is filed, however, strict time limitations apply (see, Family Ct Act §§ 310.2, 340.1; Matter of Randy K., 77 NY2d 398, 402). The initial appearance must be held within 10 days (Family Ct Act § 320.2). Extension is permitted only for "good cause shown” (subd [1]). After the initial appearance, the fact finding must be held ordinarily within 60 days (Family Ct Act § 340.1). A 30-day adjournment is permitted "for good cause shown” and successive motions to adjourn are not permitted "in the absence of a showing, on the record, of special circumstances” (Family Ct Act § 340.1 [4], [6]; Matter of Randy K., supra, at 402).