Kimberly A. v. Vincent A.
[…] Respondent further contends that a member of petitioner’s family had advised him that Steven was not his child, and that petitioner admitted to respondent that she did not know if Steven was his child.

In reply to respondent’s motion, both petitioner and the Law Guardian have submitted memorandums of law, but neither has submitted any opposition affidavits or documents.

Critical to the decision herein is the interpretation of section 418 (a) of the Family Court Act. To this end, there appears to be no case law directly on point since section 418 (a) underwent legislative revision in 1990.

The amended portion of Family Court Act § 418 reads as follows: "(a) The court, on its own motion or motion of any party, when paternity is contested, shall order the mother, the child and the alleged father to submit to one or more blood genetic marker tests by a duly qualified physician or by a laboratory duly approved for this purpose by the commissioner of health to determine whether or not the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child. No such test shall be ordered, however, upon a written finding by the court that it is not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman.”

Prior to 1990, section 418’s language stated the court "may order” the blood tests, thus making the order discretionary with the court (Matter of Schneider v Schneider, 72 Misc 2d 423).