Kimberly A. v. Vincent A.
[…] Accordingly, the 1990 change of language providing that the court "shall order” the blood tests, clearly made the order *973mandatory. (Legis Mem, Mem of State Dept of Social Servs, 1990 McKinney’s Session Laws of NY, at 2504.)

Traditionally, there has been a distinction between support proceedings (Family Ct Act art 4) where granting a blood test order was discretionary, and paternity proceedings (Family Ct Act art 5) where it was mandatory (Matter of Virginia E.E. v Alberto S.P., 108 Misc 2d 565; Family Ct Act § 532 [a]; § 418 [a] [pre-1990]). Lest that distinction be lost, the Legislature in the 1990 amendment placed discretion in the court to deny blood tests when it found such tests to be "not in the best interests of the child on the basis of res judicata, equitable estoppel or the presumption of legitimacy of a child born to a married woman” (Family Ct Act § 418 [a]).

Yet, while the distinction remained, the clear impact of the amendment language was to shift the ultimate burden on the section 418 motion (Besharov, Practice Commentaries, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 29A, Family Ct Act § 418, at 34).