OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Also working against dismissal is the Legislature’s determination not to place a statute of limitations on the crimes of criminal sexual act in the first degree and sexual abuse in the first degree (see, CPL 30.10 [2] [a]), as well as its decision to suspend the two-year statute of limitations for misdemeanor sex offenses until “the child has reached the age of eighteen or the offense is reported to a law enforcement agency or statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment, whichever occurs earlier.” (CPL 30.10 [3] [f]; see, People v Vernace, 274 AD2d 595, 595 [2d Dept 2000] [holding that “(i)mplicit in the determination not to place a Statute of Limitations on homicide is that a defendant’s claim that he or she was denied the right to a speedy trial will be closely scrutinized”].)