OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Furthermore, arraignment on a superceding information filed pursuant to a warrantless arrest is as much a “first opportunity” to conduct a facial insufficiency review as is arraignment on an original accusatory instrument. Thus, the same underlying rationale — to prevent prosecution following a warrantless arrest based upon a deficient pleading which is impossible to cure — justifies the statute’s application to arraignment on a superceding accusatory instrument.
*733The sole caveat prior to dismissal pursuant to CPL 140.45 is that the court be “satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible to draw and file [a sufficient] accusatory instrument.” Therefore, before ordering dismissal of the instrument, the court must give the People the opportunity to present information from which the court can determine whether a sufficient accusatory instrument may be drawn (see Machado, 182 Misc 2d at 203-204).