OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The information further alleges that “the complainant took the defendant’s threat seriously because the defendant has a licensed gun with ammunition in the house.” Finally, the information alleges that Police Officer Jeffrey Hargrave recovered a “9mm Clock” from a safe in one closet and a box of ammunition from another closet in the bedroom.
Under Penal Law § 120.15, “[a] person is guilty of menacing in the third degree when, by physical menace, he or she intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of death, imminent serious physical injury or physical injury.”