OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Social Services Law § 383-c [1], [2] [a].)
“At the time that a parent appears before a judge or surrogate to execute and acknowledge a surrender, the judge or surrogate . . . shall inform the parent of the consequences of such surrender, including informing such parent that the parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, *683speak with, write to or learn about the child . . . The court shall determine whether the terms and conditions agreed to by the parties pursuant to subdivision two of this section are in the child’s best interests before approving the surrender. The judge or surrogate shall inform the parent that where a surrender containing conditions has been executed, the parent is obligated to provide the authorized agency with a designated mailing address, as well as any subsequent changes in such address, at which the parent may receive notices regarding any substantial failure of a material condition, unless such notification is expressly waived by a statement written by the parent and appended to or included in such instrument. The judge or surrogate also shall inform the parent that the surrender shall become final and irrevocable immediately upon its execution and acknowledgment. The judge or surrogate shall give the parent a copy of such surrender upon the execution thereof.” (Social Services Law § 383-c [3] [b].)
“(b) The instrument for a judicial surrender . . . shall state in plain language in conspicuous bold print on the first page . . .
“(ii) that the parent is giving up all rights to have custody, visit with, speak with, write to or learn about the child, forever, unless the parties have agreed to different terms pursuant to subdivision two of this section, and unless such terms are written in the surrender . . .
“(in) that the child will be adopted without the parent’s consent and without further notice to the parent, and will be adopted by any person that the agency chooses, unless the surrender paper contains the name of the person or persons who will be adopting the child; and