State v. Harris
[…] C. § 4217.”) “| Richmond v. State, 149 A.3d 1020, 1020 (Del. 2016). See also Holmes v. State, 121 A.3d 1234, 2015 WL 667522, at *1 (Del. 2015) (affirming denial of motion for sentence modification by defendant who was suffering from liver cancer in absence of Section 4217 certification); Briddell v. State, 82 A.3d 729, 2013 WL 6212228, at *4 (Del. 2013) (holding “[iJn the absence of an application by the Department of Correction, Briddell cannot expect a sentence modification under Rule 35(b) based on a serious medical condition”). “2 11 Del. C. § 4217(a)-(c) (“(a) In any case where the trial court has imposed an aggregate sentence of incarceration at Level V in excess of 1 year, the court shall retain jurisdiction to modify the sentence to reduce the level of custody or time to be served under the provisions of this section. (b) The court may modify the sentence solely on the basis of an application filed by the Department of Correction for good cause shown which certifies that the release of the defendant shall not 14 Harris is not eligible for Section 4217 modification for non-medical reasons, he remains eligible to apply under Section 4217 for medical reasons. FOR THE FOREGOING REASONS, IT IS ORDERED that Reginald L. Harris’s Motion for a Reduction of Sentence through (i) Certification of Eligibility Pursuant to Special Rule of Procedure 2017-1 and 11 Del. C. § 4214(f) For Review of A Sentence to Modify A Habitual Offender Sentence; (ii) Correction of An Illegal Sentence; and (111) Early Release Due to Medical Health Issues is DENIED. /s/ Abigail M. LeGrow Abigail M. LeGrow, Judge Original to Prothonotary cc: Herbert W. Mondros, Esquire Annemarie Puit, Deputy Attorney General constitute a substantial risk to the community or the defendant’s own self. (c) Good cause under this section shall include, but not be limited to, rehabilitation of the offender, serious medical illness or infirmity of the offender and prison overcrowding.”) 15