State v. Harris
[…] Harris originally was sentenced as a habitual offender, he no longer is serving a habitual sentence because his sentence was commuted by the Governor. Mr. Harris therefore does not qualify under the type- of-sentence requirement in Section 4214(f). 22-11 Del. C. § 4214(f) (“Notwithstanding any statute, court rule or regulation to the contrary, beginning January 1, 2017, any person sentenced as an habitual criminal to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, or a life sentence pursuant to subsection (b) of this section prior to July 19, 2016, shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification.”) 3 Order Amending Special Rule of Criminal Procedure 2017-1 For Review of A Request To Modify A Habitual Offender Sentence (Del. Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(3)). 411 Del. C. § 4214(f). 12. Mr.