State v. Harris
[…] Applying that precedent, it is undisputed that Mr. Harris was convicted of three separate and successive felonies before his current PFDCF conviction: Burglary Third Degree (1984), Assault Second Degree (1986), and Maintaining a Vehicle (1994). Under Section 4214(c), Harris, who has thrice before been convicted of felonies —one of which (Assault Second) was a Title 11 violent felony — must serve a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty provided for the triggering PFDCF conviction, also a violent felony.”? 8 11 Del. C. § 4214(c) (“(c) Any person who has been 2 times convicted of a felony under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and 1 time convicted of a Title 11 violent felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title under the laws of this State, and/or any comparable violent felony as defined by another state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent Title 11 violent felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined by § 4201(c) of this title, shall receive a minimum sentence of the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title for the fourth or subsequent felony which forms the basis of the State’s petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal, up to life imprisonment, unless the felony conviction allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment.”’) *° See 11 Del. C. § 4214(c). 10 16. Mr. Harris correctly points out that Section 4214(c) only applies if one of the predicate offenses was a violent offense, and the convictions the State relied on in its original habitual petition did not include any violent felonies.