State v. Harris
[…] Harris does not meet Section 4214(f)’s type-of- sentence eligibility requirement. Mr. Harris does not meet Section 4214(f)’s time-served requirement. 15. Mr. Harris also asserts he meets Section 4214(f)’s time-served requirement. Under that requirement, a petitioner must show they have served the minimum sentence that would apply if they had been sentenced under the current habitual offender statute. The time-served prong is calculated by applying the current version of Section 4214(a)(b)(c) or (d) based on a defendant’s conviction history. Mr. Harris argues, if sentenced today, Section 4214(b) would apply to him, making his minimum sentence twelve and half years, which is half the statutory maximum sentence for PFDCF.”’ The State, however, argues Section 4214(c) is 7 11 Del. C. § 4214(b) (“(b) Any person who has been 3 times convicted of a felony under the laws of this State, and/or any other state, United States or any territory of the United States, and who shall thereafter be convicted of a subsequent felony, which is the person’s first Title 11 violent felony, or attempt to commit such a violent felony, as defined in § 4201(c) of this title, shall receive a minimum sentence of 1/2 of the statutory maximum penalty provided elsewhere in this title, unless the maximum statutory penalty is life in which case the minimum sentence shall be 30 years, for the subsequent felony which forms the basis of the States petition to have the person declared to be an habitual criminal, up to life imprisonment, unless the felony conviction allows and results in the imposition of capital punishment.”) applicable, and Mr. Harris therefore is required to serve the 25-year maximum statutory sentence for the triggering PFDCF conviction.” Although Mr.