State v. Harris
[…] Super. Ct. Spec. R. 2017-1(c)(2)(3). °11 Del. C. § 4214(f). 7 Td. (“[A]ny person sentenced as an habitual criminal to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, or a life sentence pursuant to subsection (b) of this section prior to July 19, 2016, shall be eligible to petition the Superior Court for sentence modification after the person has served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense or offenses, whichever is greater.”) 3 Rule”).’ The second prong, “time served,” requires a petitioner to show they have served the minimum sentence that would apply if they were sentenced under the current habitual statute. The time-served prong is calculated by applying Section 4214(a)(b)(c) or (d). 4. When Mr.