State v. Harris
[…] C. § 4214(a). * See McNair v. State, 15 A.3d 217, 2011 Del. LEXIS 146, *2, 2011 WL 768639, at *1 (Del. 2011) (“Under DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(b) and (c), a defendant must be credited with all Level V time served in default of bail either by 'backdating' the effective date to the date of incarceration or by crediting the defendant with the time served.”). IDI. 92. 3. Mr. Harris initially filed a pro se request for a certificate of eligibility to file a petition seeking exercise of the Court's jurisdiction to modify his sentence under 11 Del. C. § 4214(f).4 His current Motion, which was filed by counsel, continues to seek that relief.° Section 4214(f) permits a defendant sentenced as a habitual criminal before July 19, 2016 “to a minimum sentence of not less than the statutory maximum penalty for a violent felony pursuant to subsection (a) of this section” to petition this Court for sentence modification after the defendant has “served a sentence of incarceration equal to any applicable mandatory sentence otherwise required by this section or the statutes describing said offense.”© Under Section 4214(f), a petitioner must meet two prerequisites to