3362 UNITED STATES v. NGUYEN
[…] holding an election or conducting a canvass, or with the vot-
ers lawfully exercising their rights of voting at an election.”
Cal. Elec. Code § 18502. The language of this section renders
it applicable only at the time of an election. The mailing of
a letter weeks prior to an election could not have interfered
either with officers holding an election or with voters exercis-
ing their rights at an election. Consequently, the mailing of
the letter could not have constituted a violation of this statute,
and thus could not provide probable cause for the issuance of
the warrant.
Section 18543 makes it a felony to conspire to “fraudu-
lently advise[ ] any person that he or she is not eligible to vote
. . . when in fact that person is eligible.” Cal. Elec. Code
§ 18543. The plain language of the statute criminalizes advis-
ing eligible voters that they are not eligible to vote. Only
United States citizens are eligible to vote. Cal. Const. Art. 2
§ 2. The letter expressly states that “[i]f you are a citizen of
2