In re: HARVEY BIRDMAN; DIANE BIRDMAN;
[…] Mississippi v. Louisiana, 506 U.S. 73, 77-78
(1992); see also Pentax Corp. v. Myhra, 72 F.3d 708, 711
(9th Cir. 1995) (affirming that the district court lacked
jurisdiction where the statute provided without geographic
qualification that “the Court of International Trade shall have
exclusive jurisdiction”).
17
contain no geographic qualifier and thus would render part of
the statute superfluous.
Neighboring provisions of the Revised Organic Act
also show that the District Court‟s “exclusive jurisdiction”
over Virgin Islands tax matters is limited to proceedings vis-
à-vis local courts. Sections 1611, 1612, and 1613 of Title 48
each concern the jurisdiction of the V. I. District Court in this
context. In particular, “[t]he legislature of the Virgin Islands
may vest in the [local] courts . . . jurisdiction over all causes
in the Virgin Islands over which any court established by the
Constitution and laws of the United States does not have
exclusive jurisdiction.” 48 U.S.C. § 1611(b).
Correspondingly, without a grant of “exclusive jurisdiction”
in § 1612(a), the Virgin Islands legislature could vest
jurisdiction over Virgin Islands tax matters in local courts.
Cf. Charles Dowd Box Co. v. Courtney, 368 U.S. 502, 507-08