Schreiner v. Hodge
[…] In this case, Schreiner has alleged that the officers violated a mandatory statutory rule and a constitutional provision. Because the summary judgment record conclusively shows this to be true, the defendants were not entitled to discretionary function immunity. An officer's authority to detain a suspect during an investigation is expressly limited by the United States Constitution and a Kansas statute. The Fourth Amendment prohibits officers from conducting "unreasonable searches and seizures." U.S. Const. amend. IV. And K.S.A. 22-2402(1) provides that "a law enforcement officer may stop 38 any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions." (Emphasis added.) Following our own caselaw regarding the non-discretionary nature of a state actor's alleged failure to follow mandatory guidelines, these rules take an unreasonable stop outside the realm of discretionary functions.