IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF KANSAS
[…] second-guessing and place it within the scope of K.S.A. 75-6104(e). See, e.g., Bolyard,
259 Kan. at 455 (SRS's placement decision to protect child's welfare); Mills v. City of
Overland Park, 251 Kan. 434, 446-48, 837 P.2d 370 (1992) (law enforcement officers'
decision not to detain intoxicated patron); Robertson, 231 Kan. at 362-63 (law
enforcement officers' decision to remove homeowner from premises rather than
trespasser).
Furthermore, law enforcement's authority to detain third parties has been
established as a matter of policy through K.S.A. 22-2402(1). That statute provides that,
"[w]ithout making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public
place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about
to commit a crime." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 22-2402(1). As the Court of Appeals
observed, the statute's use of the term "may" is significant because it reflects the
discretionary nature of an investigatory stop—law enforcement officers have the choice
21