Schreiner v. Hodge
[…] See, e.g., Bolyard, 259 Kan. at 455 (SRS's placement decision to protect child's welfare); Mills v. City of Overland Park, 251 Kan. 434, 446-48, 837 P.2d 370 (1992) (law enforcement officers' decision not to detain intoxicated patron); Robertson, 231 Kan. at 362-63 (law enforcement officers' decision to remove homeowner from premises rather than trespasser). Furthermore, law enforcement's authority to detain third parties has been established as a matter of policy through K.S.A. 22-2402(1). That statute provides that, "[w]ithout making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 22-2402(1).