Schreiner v. Hodge
[…] This makes little sense. See Hopkins v. State, 237 Kan. 601, 610, 702 P.2d 311 (1985) (noting "'discretion'" as used in K.S.A. 75-6104[e] can be understood as "the privilege to act unhampered by legal rule"). If the Legislature wanted law enforcement to be immune from civil liability even when violating the law, it could have said so by broadening the statutory definition of "discretion" in K.S.A. 75-6104(e) from its established legal meaning. But the Legislature has not done that, so the majority engages in judicial policy making to get there. By enacting K.S.A. 22-2402(1), the Legislature fixed an officer's duty when deciding whether to detain someone without making an arrest. That statute provides: "Without making an arrest, a law enforcement officer may stop any person in a public place whom such officer reasonably suspects is committing, has committed or is about to commit a crime and may demand of the name, address of such suspect and an explanation of such suspect's actions." (Emphasis added.) 46 The key here is the Legislature's use of the term "reasonably suspects." And this requirement to have reasonable suspicion before detaining someone without arresting them resides not only in K.S.A. 22-2402(1) but also the Fourth Amendment to the United States Constitution.