Opinion by
[…] On appeal, however, the Board of Review reversed the decision of the referee and allowed compensation on the basis that the company’s “interjection of a change in the working conditions precipitated the work stoppage and was the final cause thereof.” The appeal to this Court by Westinghouse followed. The decision of the board will be reversed.
Section 402 (d) of the Law, 43 PS §802 (d) provides: “An employe shall be ineligible for compensation for any week— ... (d) In which his unemployment is due to a stoppage of work, which exists because of a labor dispute (other than a lock-out) at the factory, establishment or other premises at which he is or was last employed: . . .” This labor dispute re? suited from an alleged breach of the existing collective bargaining agreement by the company in making a study or survey of the day workers.