2 F.3d 1157
[…] On December 14, 1987, the Court of Appeal for the Third Appellate District reversed the judgment due to a "Castro/Collins" error concerning impeachment of Hodgson by use of his prior convictions (Case No. COO1000). The court remanded the case to the trial court for the limited purpose of exercising its discretion on this point. On remand, the trial court reinstated the original judgment and sentence, and the Court of Appeals affirmed (Case No. COO4797)
Section 351.1 of California Rules of Evidence provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding ... unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.
Hodgson also claims that the references by Officers Farmer and Goodman violated the district judge's order prohibiting reference to polygraph examinations.