IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Almost as an afterthought, plaintiffs allege that the Sarbanes-Oxley
certifications signed by Bernhard and Belk, which attest to the accuracy of
Shaw’s SEC filings, contribute to a strong inference of scienter. Under the
Sarbanes-Oxley Act, senior executives of public companies must certify the
accuracy of quarterly and annual financial reports. See 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a). The
26
No. 06-30908
report must identify the officer’s basis for making the certification and each
officer must certify that he and other officers are “responsible for establishing
and maintaining internal controls.” 15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(4)(A). Moreover, the
officers must certify that they have “evaluated the effectiveness of the issuer’s
internal controls” within the previous ninety days and have “presented in the
report their conclusions about the effectiveness of their internal controls.”
15 U.S.C. § 7241(a)(4)(C), (D). Bernhard and Belk both signed Sarbanes-Oxley
certifications from 2002 on, as certifications were attached to the quarterly and
annual reports. According to plaintiffs, the certifications were false because the