United States Fidelity & Guaranty Co. v. United Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance
[…] The case is before us on appeal from the denial of appellant’s preliminary objections to the petition.2 The issue for our determination is whether the lower court has personal jurisdiction over this nonresident insurance company. Appellant argues that there is no statutory basis for an assumption of jurisdiction and that such an assumption would violate the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. We disagree and affirm the order of the lower court.

The lower court based its finding of jurisdiction on the terms of 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(a)3 (6) which provides:

(a) General rule.—A tribunal of the Commonwealth may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person (or the person*28al representative of a deceased individual who would be subject to jurisdiction under this subsection if not deceased) who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action or other matter arising from such person:
(6)(i) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this Commonwealth at the time of contracting. (ii) Being a person who controls, or who is a director, officer, employee or agent of a person who controls, an insurance company incorporated in this Commonwealth or an alien insurer domiciled in this Commonwealth.

An examination of the facts of this case shows that this statute does provide a basis for exercising jurisdiction over appellant.

Appellant, United Farm Bureau Mutual Insurance Company, hereinafter United Farm, is a mutual insurance company incorporated in the state of Indiana. It issued an insurance policy to Mr. Palmer, also an Indiana resident, which policy U. S. F. & G. claims is the source of United Farm’s liability. The policy contains the following clause:

This policy applies only to accidents, occurrences and loss during the policy period and while the automobile is within the United States of America, its territories or possessions, or Canada, or between ports thereof and is owned, maintained and used for the purposes as set out in the declarations or elsewhere in the policy . . . (Emphasis added.)

The contract itself outlines where the risks which it covers are located and says, in effect, that it covers the risk of accident in, among other places, Pennsylvania.

42 Pa.C.S. 5322(b) provides:

(b) Exercise of full constitutional power over nonresidents.—In addition to the provision of subsection (a) the jurisdiction of the tribunals of this Commonwealth shall extend to all persons who are not within the scope of section 5301 (relating to persons) to the fullest extent *29allowed under the Constitution of the United States and may be based on the most minimum contract with this Commonwealth allowed under the Constitution of the United States.

Referring to a predecessor statute after which the above quoted subsection is patterned, this court wrote, “the addition of the new section ... is clearly intended to liberalize Pennsylvania’s position.” Proctor & Schwartz, Inc. v. Cleveland Lumber Company, 228 Pa.Super. 12, 323 A.2d 11 (1974).